English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
slenderness ratio [correct]; ratio of slenderness [correct]
DEF: The ratio of effective height [column, pillar] (or, in the case of a wall, effective length, if this is less) to effective thickness.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
élancement [correct, masculine noun]; rapport d’élancement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la hauteur et l'épaisseur d'une cloison ou d'un mur: une cloison de 2,50m de haut et de 10cm d'épaisseur a un élancement de 25.