English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
slenderness ratio of coil spring [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the free length of a coil spring to the mean diameter of the coil.
OBS: slenderness ratio of coil spring: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
rapport d’élancement d’un ressort hélicoïdal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la longueur libre d'un ressort hélicoïdal sur le diamètre moyen de la spire.
OBS: rapport d'élancement d'un ressort hélicoïdal : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.