English (Atomic Physics)
booster synchrotron [correct]
CONT: Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (Fermilab) .... The general sequence for the Fermilab main ring is : (1) protons are initially accelerated in a Cockcroft-Walton generator (750 keV); (2) the particles then pass through a linac (200 MeV) and (3) a booster synchrotron (8 GeV); and (4) enter the main-ring synchrotron.
French (Physique atomique)
synchrotron élanceur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Accélérateur Fermilab. Installation située au Laboratoire de l'accélérateur national Fermi, à Batavia (Illinois) et comprenant le synchrotron principal, le synchrotron élanceur et l'accélérateur linéaire.