English (Courts)
extend the courts' authority [correct]
CONT: Proposed section 486.1(2) extends the courts' authority even further ...
French (Tribunaux)
élargir le pouvoir du tribunal [correct]
CONT: Le paragraphe 486.1(2) proposé élargit encore plus le pouvoir du tribunal [...]