English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
Doppler broadening spectrometer [correct]; DBS [correct]
DEF: A solid-state coaxial germanium (Ge) detector … used to measure the energy of … annihilation photons.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications)
spectromètre d’élargissement Doppler [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détecteur coaxial solide au germanium utilisé pour effectuer la mesure de l’énergie des photons d’annihilation.