English (Personnel Management (General); Management Theory; Job Descriptions; Corporate Structure)
job enlargement [correct]
CONT: In contrast to procedures of breaking down jobs into elements of minimum content, as typified by Taylorism, job enlargement is a procedure whereby equivalent jobs are amalgamated into a single job. Its effect is to create an aggregated job, previously divided among several positions and posts, which is characterised by increased autonomy and discretionary scope.
OBS: Sometimes incorrectly considered as a synonym for "job enrichment".
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Théories de la gestion; Descriptions d'emplois; Structures de l'entreprise)
extension d’emploi [correct, feminine noun]; extension des tâches [correct, feminine noun]; élargissement de la tâche [correct, masculine noun]; élargissement du travail [correct, masculine noun]; extension du travail [correct, feminine noun]; élargissement des tâches [correct, masculine noun]; élargissement de l’emploi [correct, masculine noun]; regroupement des tâches [correct, masculine noun]; extension d’un emploi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conception de l'organisation du travail qui vise à intégrer horizontalement certaines tâches apparentées, de façon à accroître la diversité du travail à accomplir.
Spanish (Gestión del personal (Generalidades); Teorías de la gestión; Descripciones de las funciones de los cargos; Estructura de la empresa)
ampliación del puesto de trabajo [correct, feminine noun]