English (Petrography)
blow [correct, noun]
CONT: With increasing depth, kimberlite diatremes grade into root zones ..., consisting of multiple intrusions of kimberlite forming dykes, blows (enlarged dykes), and sills.
French (Pétrographie)
zone d’élargissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En profondeur, les diatrèmes kimberlitiques passent à des zones radicales [...] qui se composent d'intrusions kimberlitiques multiples adoptant la forme de dykes, de zones d'élargissement et de filons-couches.