English (Analytical Chemistry)
band broadening [correct]; band spreading [correct]; band dispension; peak broadening; zone broadening; peak spreading; zone spreading [correct]
DEF: The tendency of a chromatographic band to broaden as it passes through the chromatogram.
French (Chimie analytique)
étalement de bande [correct, masculine noun]; élargissement du pic [masculine noun]; élargissement [masculine noun]