English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations)
elastic scattering cross section [correct]
DEF: The cross section for elastic scattering.
French (Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires)
section efficace de diffusion élastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section efficace relative à la diffusion élastique.