English (Atomic Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
elastic-peak electron spectroscopy [correct]; EPES [correct]; elastic peak electron spectroscopy [correct]; EPES [correct]; EPES
CONT: We present a formalism for calculating the information depth (ID) for elastic-peak electron spectroscopy (EPES) in which a measurement is made of the intensity of elastically backscattered electrons for an amorphous or polycrystalline material and a selected electron energy.
OBS: Elastic peak electron spectroscopy (EPES) has been widely used to determine the electron inelastic mean free paths (IMFPs) in solids.
French (Physique atomique; Physique radiologique et applications)
spectroscopie de pic élastique [correct, feminine noun]