English (Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Analytical Chemistry)
elastic collision [correct]
CONT: A particle (atom or molecule) can undergo a change in its state of excitation as a result of collisions with other particles. In an elastic collision an exchange only of kinetic energy takes place between the colliding species; in an inelastic collision there is an interchange between the kinetic energy and the internal energy of the particle.
French (Physique; Physique radiologique et applications; Chimie analytique)
collision élastique [correct, feminine noun]; choc élastique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une particule (atome ou molécule) peut subir un changement de son état d'excitation à la suite de processus de collisions avec d'autres particules. Dans une collision élastique, il ne se produit qu'un échange d'énergie cinétique entre les espèces qui entrent en collision; dans un collision inélastique, il y a un échange entre l'énergie cinétique et l'énergie interne de la particule.