English (The Eye)
elastic layer [correct]
CONT: Bruch's membrane (lamina vitrea) ... comprises five layers: the RPE [retinal pigment epithelium] basal lamina (0.3µm [micron] thick) (not truly part of the choroid); an inner collagenous zone; a middle elastic layer; an outer collagenous zone and the basement membrane of the endothelial cells in the choriocapillaris.
French (Oeil)
couche élastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche externe de la membrane de Bruch.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.