English (Hand Tools; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Armour)
snap ring pliers [correct]; retaining ring pliers [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... snap ring pliers designed for the international automotive and industrial markets.
OBS: retaining ring pliers: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Arme blindée)
pince pour anneau élastique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pince à anneau élastique [feminine noun]
OBS: pince pour anneau élastique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).