English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
elastic webbing [correct]
CONT: A simple gauze dressing is often not enough to immobilise or provide support to a wound. Binders and bandages applied over or around dressings can provide extra protection and therapeutic benefits by ... securing dressings (e.g. elastic webbing applied around leg dressings after a vein stripping).
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
filet élastique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] de façon à dégager l'œil, la masse angiomateuse fut relevée à l'aide d'un filet élastique maintenu en place (genre Surgifix), aboutissant à sa complète involution en l'espace de deux mois.