English (Nuclear Physics)
elastic collision law [correct]
CONT: Elastic collision law. An important detail which has not been discussed carefully enough in the literature is the collision law for particle–particle and particle–wall collisions in the presence of a deforming particle shape or deforming wall. The collision law that we use is an elastic one, in the following sense: linear and angular momentum are conserved, and the direction of the relative normal surface-to-surface velocity v[cross-radial] at the point of contact is reversed upon collision (but the magnitude is unchanged). It is most convenient to consider binary collisions only and then just take the limit that the ‘‘mass’’ of a hard wall goes to infinity.
French (Physique nucléaire)
loi du choc élastique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On appelle «élastique» un processus dans lequel l’énergie cinétique est conservée. Par choc élastique, un neutron est néanmoins ralenti (sauf éventuellement dans le domaine thermique) car le noyau cible, pratiquement immobile initialement, encaisse un certain recul au cours du choc; nous verrons que le ralentissement élastique est surtout efficace si les collisions ont lieu sur les noyaux légers.