English (Nuclear Physics)
resonance elastic scattering [correct]
CONT: Elastic scattering of neutrons by nuclei can occur in two ways. The more usual of the two interactions is the absorption of the neutron, forming a compound nucleus, followed by the re-emission of a neutron in such a way that the total kinetic energy is conserved and nucleus returns to its ground state. This is known as resonance elastic scattering (a collision where a nucleus absorbs a neutron and re-emits it, conserving kinetic energy).
French (Physique nucléaire)
diffusion élastique résonnante [correct, feminine noun]