English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
stirrup step [correct]
DEF: Shaped step which allows access to the driver's immediate environment, the windshield and the area behind the driver cab.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
étrier d’emmarchement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite marche en forme d'étrier permettant au conducteur d'accéder au poste de conduite, au pare-brise ou à l'arrière de la cabine de conduite.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
estribo suspendido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Escalón alargado colgante que permite acceder a la cabina, al parabrisas y a la parte trasera de la cabina.