English (Stairs and Stairways)
tread length [correct]; stairway width [correct]
DEF: The length of a tread measured while perpendicular to the normal line of travel on a stair.
CONT: Stairway Width. Width of a stairway depends on its purpose and the number of persons to be accommodated in peak hours or emergencies.
French (Escaliers)
emmarchement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Longueur d'une marche prise d'équerre entre les deux limons ou, autrement dit, largeur utile de l'escalier [...]
DEF: Largeur utile d'une marche d'escalier (hors encastrements éventuels dans les limons ou dans les murs).