English (Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture))
stacking machine; pick-up stack former; stack former
CONT: Many types of stacking machines can be used for loose hay, but their main field of application has hitherto been in areas of low rainfall, ... small stacks can be left out for long periods ..., especially if suitable mechanisms are employed to build the stacks so that rain is shed.
French (Machines de récolte (Agriculture))
ramasseuse-ameulonneuse [feminine noun]; emmeulonneuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine assurant le ramassage continu du fourrage et son acheminement dans une sorte de trémie d'où il est évacué au sol, sans arrêt de la machine, sous forme de meulon.