English (Silviculture)
lop [correct, noun]; loppings [correct, noun, plural]
DEF: The smaller branches and twigs (as of a tree) that have been cut off ...
French (Sylviculture)
émondes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Branches inutiles ou nuisibles ou retranchées d'un arbre.