English (Human Behaviour; Social Psychology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Sociology)
emotion-focused coping [correct]
CONT: ... emotion-focused coping refers to cognitive and behavioral strategies aimed at ameliorating or managing the emotional response (i.e., distress) associated with the stressful situation (e.g., venting of emotions through crying or yelling, restructuring personal perception of the problem ...
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie sociale; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Sociologie)
adaptation centrée sur l'émotion [correct, feminine noun]; adaptation centrée sur les émotions [correct, feminine noun]; adaptation centrée-émotion [correct, feminine noun]