English (Mental Disorders; Symptoms (Medicine); Clinical Psychology)
emotional numbing [correct]
DEF: [A psychological symptom that] consists of [a] disinterest in activities, [a] detachment from others, and a restricted range of emotional expressiveness.
CONT: Emotional numbing is unique among PTSD's [post-traumatic stress disorder] symptom clusters. In contrast to the PTSD symptoms of re-experiencing, avoidance, and hyperarousal that focus on negative affect, emotional numbing focuses on (diminished) positive affect ...
French (Troubles mentaux; Symptômes (Médecine); Psychologie clinique)
émoussement émotionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les symptômes [post-traumatiques] sont caractérisés par des reviviscences persistantes de l'événement (cauchemars, flash-back), de l'évitement des éléments associés au trauma (évitement des conversations, des lieux, des situations ou des émotions), un émoussement émotionnel (réduction de l'intérêt général, sentiment de détachement) et un état d'hyperactivation (difficultés de sommeil, irritation, état d'alerte).