English (General Vocabulary)
employ [correct, verb, officially approved]; emp [correct, verb, officially approved]
OBS: employ; emp: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
employer [correct, officially approved]; emp [correct, officially approved]
OBS: employer; emp : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.