English (Health Institutions; Citizenship and Immigration)
private medical company [correct]; PMC [correct]
OBS: The Department of Citizenship and Immigration (CIC) in its ongoing efforts to identify ways in which the immigration medical assessment process can be possibly improved, has studied the Canadian insurance industry and determined that private medical companies (PMCs) successfully perform medical examinations of insurance applicants.
French (Établissements de santé; Citoyenneté et immigration)
entreprise médicale privée [correct, feminine noun]; EMP [correct]
DEF: Entreprise privée dont le travail consiste, notamment, à analyser les résultats d'examens médicaux (radiographie pulmonaire, par exemple) des immigrants éventuels pour le compte de CIC (Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada).