English (Orbital Stations)
environmental monitoring package [correct, officially approved]; EMP [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Environmental Monitoring Package (EMP) measures a number of contamination environment parameters (radiation, plasma, mass deposition of contaminants) external to the Station as a service to the attached payloads community, which requires characterisation of operational conditions.
CONT: [The] Environment Monitoring Package [includes a] contamination sensor, [a] plasma detector, [a] radiation monitor [and a] high resolution camera).
OBS: environmental monitoring package; EMP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
instrumentation de surveillance environnementale [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; équipements de vie et de contrôle de l’environnement [masculine noun, plural]; EMP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EMP; équipements EMP [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: instrumentation de surveillance environnementale; EMP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).