English (Property Law (common law))
taking [correct]
CONT: The modes of acquisition (of possession) are two in number, namely taking and delivery. Taking is the acquisition of possession without the consent of the previous possessor. The thing taken may or may not have been already in the possession of some one else, and in either case the taking of it may be either rightful or wrongful. (Salmond on Jurisprudence, 12e éd., 1966, p. 287)
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
emparement [correct, masculine noun]