English (Human Behaviour)
validation therapy
DEF: A humanistic approach used to give disoriented old-old people ... an opportunity to resolve their life's unfinished conflicts by encouraging them to express their feelings. This approach emphasizes the relationship between the old-old person and the caregiver by focusing on empathy, acceptance, and acknowledgment.
French (Comportement humain)
thérapie par empathie [proposal, feminine noun]; thérapie par reconnaissance des sentiments [proposal, feminine noun]