English (Human Behaviour)
lack of empathy [correct]
CONT: The psychologist or psychiatrist administering the PCL-R [Psychopathy Checklist-Revised] assesses the person on a number of behavioral and psychological factors including: 1) Glibness/Superficial Charm; 2) Grandiose Sense of Self Worth; 3) Need for Stimulation/Proneness to Boredom; 4) Pathological Lying; 5) Conning/Manipulative; 6) Lack of Remorse or Guilt; 7) Shallow Affect; 8) Callous/Lack of Empathy; 9) Parasitic Lifestyle; 10) Poor Behavioral Controls; 11) Promiscuous Sexual Behavior; 12) Early Behavioral Problems; 13) Lack of Realistic, Long-term Goals; 14) Impulsivity; 15) Irresponsibility; 16) Failure to Accept Responsibility for Own Actions; 17) Many Short-term Marital Relationships; 18) Juvenile Delinquency; 19) Revocation of Conditional Release and Criminal Versatility.
OBS: One of the traits of a psychopath.
French (Comportement humain)
manque d’empathie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon Hare, la psychopathie est un trouble de la personnalité défini par une constellation de caractéristiques affectives, interpersonnelles et comportementales. Au centre de celles-ci se trouvent un manque profond d'empathie, de culpabilité ou de remords, une indifférence marquée face aux droits, sentiments et bien-être des autres.
OBS: Une des caractéristiques d'une psychopathe.