English (Psychology of Communication; Clinical Psychology; Educational Psychology)
empathic understanding [correct]
CONT: In empathic understanding, the emphasis is placed on trying to understand the feelings of another without improving one's own values or attitudes. ... In some forms of psychotherapy, the therapist attempts through empathy to adopt the "internal frame of reference" of patients in order to help them clarify their own feelings.
French (Psychologie de la communication; Psychologie clinique; Psychologie scolaire)
compréhension empathique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La compréhension empathique "consiste en la perception correcte du cadre d'autrui avec les harmonies subjectives et les valeurs personnelles qui s'y rattachent".
CONT: La "compréhension empathique" (qui caractérise l'attitude «non-directive», a exercé une très grande influence dans le domaine de la formation à la fois en tant que souci d'ouverture à autrui et que moyen de faciliter certaines évolutions.