English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
wheel spacing
OBS: about 60% of the world's railway mileage is of so-called standard gauge, which measures 4 ft. 8 1/2 in. (...) this odd width (...) evolved from the -- of vehicles used on early English wagonways or tramways
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
empattement
OBS: les wagons de la S.N.C.F. à deux essieux récemment construits ont une charge utile de 20 t, avec un --(distance entre essieux) de 4,50 m.