English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aeroindustry; Special-Language Phraseology)
prevents take-off [correct, NATO, standardized]; PTO [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: prevents take-off; PTO: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Constructions aéronautiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
empêche le décollage [correct, NATO, standardized]; PTO [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: empêche le décollage; PTO : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.