English (Transport of Goods; Shipping and Delivery)
notice of circumstances preventing delivery
DEF: A request made by the carrier to the sender, or, as the case may be, the consignee, for instructions as to the disposal of the consignment when circumstances prevent delivery and the return of the goods has not been requested by the consignor in the transport document.
French (Transport de marchandises; Expédition et livraison)
avis d’empêchement à la livraison [masculine noun]