English (Status of Persons (Private Law); Health Law)
inability [correct]; inability to act; incapacity [correct]
CONT: Inability to act of the president
CONT: ... the approval of the directors shall be evidenced by the signature of the chief executive officer or, in the event of that officer's absence or inability to act, any other officer of the company authorized by the directors ....
French (Statut des personnes (Droit privé); Droit de la santé)
empêchement d’agir [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; empêchement [correct, masculine noun, Canada, Quebec]; incapacité d’agir [feminine noun]; incapacité [feminine noun]
CONT: Incapacité d'agir du président. (Glossaire, Régie des rentes du Québec)
CONT: Le conseil d'administration de la société doit approuver le rapport annuel, l'approbation étant attestée par la signature [...] du premier dirigeant ou, en cas d'absence ou d'empêchement, d'un dirigeant de la société [...]
Spanish (Estado de las personas (Derecho privado); Derecho de salud)
imposibilidad de actuar [proposal, feminine noun]