English (Law of Obligations (civil law); The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Citizenship and Immigration)
statutory bar [correct]
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Citoyenneté et immigration)
empêchement prévu par la loi [correct, masculine noun]