English (Weapon Systems)
four-finned tail [correct]
CONT: The four-finned tail is folded and protected by a cover during storage, transportation and handling.
OBS: This tail is on the German 110 mm artillery rocket.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
empennage cruciforme [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour le transport et la manutention, l'empennage cruciforme est maintenu replié par une douille, qui contient par ailleurs les contacts nécessaires à la mise à feu de la roquette (roquette d'artillerie allemande de 110 mm).