English (Operations (Air Forces); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Types of Aircraft)
delta wing configuration with canards [correct]
CONT: Faithful to its philosophy, Dassault retained a delta wing configuration with canards - a design which tends to become the norm in Europe (Eurofighter and the smaller Gripen).
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Types d'aéronefs)
voilure delta avec empennage canard [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fidèle à lui-même, Dassault a reconduit sur le Rafale une voilure delta avec empennage canard, configuration dont il fut l'émule et qui tend à devenir la norme en Europe puisqu'elle est adoptée sur l'EFA ainsi que sur le Gripen plus petit.