English (Energy Transformation; Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
up-wind rotor; upwind horizontal-axis wind system
CONT: Some horizontal-axis rotor are designed with blades that rotate in front of the tower, with respect to the directions of the windstream. These are called up-wind rotor.
CONT: Horizontal-axis wind systems can be either upwind or downwind. In an upwind design, the wind passes over the rotor and then passes by the generator behind the rotor ... Most small- and moderate-size wind systems are of the upwind design.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Machines tournantes électriques - types)
éolienne à empennage [feminine noun]; aérogénérateur à dérive [masculine noun]
OBS: Aérogénérateur UNICUM à dérive. Orientation par dérive : cette technique est la plus utilisée pour les petites machines, tant pour les éoliennes lentes que rapides. Elle permet aux pales de tourner face au vent. Deux solutions sont adoptées par les constructeurs : placer une dérive symétrique dans l'axe de rotation des pales ou au-dessus de l'éolienne en dehors du sillage des pales.