English (Aircraft Airframe)
enlarged tailplane [correct]
CONT: Our aircraft was F-16 No 82-1047, one of the Block 15 aircraft, with enlarged tailplane and improved avionics.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
empennage à surface accrue [masculine noun]
CONT: Notre avion est le F-16 No 82-1047. C'est un appareil du lot No 15 avec un nouvel empennage à surface accrue et une avionique plus performante.