English (Breadmaking; Food Industries)
kaiser roll [correct]
CONT: The famous Vienna hard rolls take the major share of wheat flour used in Austrian bakeries, as the kaiser rolls and horns of various shapes are a must on the Austrian meal table. Rye bread and breads made from a mixture of rye and wheat flour also play an important part in the Austrian diet. These breads are made in the form of round (leib) or oblong (weckens) loaves, with either smooth or notched crusts.
French (Boulangerie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
petit pain empereur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les célèbres petits pains durs viennois absorbent la plus grande partie de la farine de blé utilisée par les boulangeries autrichiennes, tout comme les petits pains "empereur" et les "Horns" de diverses formes que l'on trouve sur toutes les tables du pays. Les pains de seigle et de méteil (seigle et froment mêlés) sont également fréquents dans le régime alimentaire autrichien. Ces pains sont préparés en formes ronde («Leib») ou allongée («Wecken»), et leur croûte est lisse ou découpée.