English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
starching [correct, noun]
DEF: The application of a starch mixture on a fabric to increase its crispness and often to improve its appearance.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
amidonnage [correct, masculine noun]; empesage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement consistant à apprêter un tissu avec un mélange d'amidon afin de lui donner une certaine raideur.