English (Symptoms (Medicine))
subcutaneous emphysema [correct]; cutaneous emphysema; pneumoderma
DEF: Interstitial emphysema characterized by the presence of air in the subcutaneous tissue, usually caused by intrathoracic injury, and in most instances associated with pneumothorax and pneumomediastinum.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
emphysème sous-cutané [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Présence de bulles d'air dans le tissu sous-cutané.
CONT: Les hyperclartés médiastinales : Le pneumo-médiastin qui s'exprime par de l'air entourant les vaisseaux, le cœur, la trachée pouvant être associé à un emphysème sous-cutané.