English (Road Traffic)
encroachment rate [correct]
CONT: The road section was regularly patrolled, and observed wheel tracks in the grassed median and the gravel part of the median shoulder were measured to establish the angle of encroachment and the lateral extent of the encroachment. The observed encroachments were combined with traffic volume data to estimate the encroachment rate.
OBS: Of vehicles.
French (Circulation routière)
taux d’empiétement [masculine noun]
CONT: Taux d'empiétement [...] des véhicules sur les accotements des routes.
OBS: empiètement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).