English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
encroachment agreement [correct]
CONT: It is often a source of great surprise to property owners in older residential areas to discover that the front porch and steps of their house, which appear to be well set back from the curb, are in fact shown by the survey to be situated on the City street ... In such situations, it is possible to enter into an encroachment agreement with the municipality. ("Law Society of Upper Canada, Bar Admission Course, Real Estate and Landlord and Tenant", 1991-92, p. 11-2).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
convention d’empiétement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; convention d’empiètement [feminine noun]
OBS: empiètement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: convention d'empiétement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).