English (Proverbs and Maxims)
thin end of the wedge [correct]; thin edge of the wedge
CONT: The thin end of the wedge is something small and seemingly unimportant that will lead to something much bigger and more serious.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
premier avantage pris [correct]; pied de pris [correct]; premier empiétement [correct]; premier empiètement
OBS: empiètement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).