English (Wood Drying)
open stacking [correct]
DEF: Stacking so that the pieces, and particularly their faces, have air spaces between them.
French (Séchage du bois)
empilage aéré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Empilage réalisé de façon que les pièces de bois et notamment leurs faces laissent largement passer l'air entre elles.