English (Wood Drying)
stepped stacking [correct]
DEF: Stacking boards, etc. so that the longest pieces are at the bottom and the shortest at the top, giving one or both ends of the stack the appearance of steps.
French (Séchage du bois)
empilage en escalier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Empilage réalisé de façon que les pièces les plus longues soient en bas et les plus courtes en haut, donnant à l'une des façades de la pile, ou aux deux, l'apparence d'un escalier.
Spanish (Secado de la madera)
apilado con retallos a menos [correct, masculine noun]