English (Wood Drying)
edge stacking [correct]; edge piling [correct, United States, obsolete]; vertical stacking [see observation, obsolete]
DEF: Stacking boards etc. on edge horizontally, so that their faces lie in the vertical plane.
OBS: vertical stacking: obsolete term formerly used in the Commonwealth.
French (Séchage du bois)
empilage sur chant [correct, masculine noun]; empilage sur rive [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Empilage réalisé en posant horizontalement les pièces de bois sur leurs rives de façon que leurs faces soient verticales.
Spanish (Secado de la madera)
apilado de canto [masculine noun]