English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Forestry Operations)
stacked volume [correct]
DEF: The total space occupied by a stack of wood, as determined by its external dimensions.
OBS: Is expressed in stacked cubic units, eg. stacked cubic feet, steres. (2) Stacked volume = solid volume + void volume.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Exploitation forestière)
volume apparent du bois empilé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'espace globalement occupé par une pile de bois, pleins et vides compris.