English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
membrane stack
DEF: A cell period consists of an arrangement of membranes and spacers, which is repeated inside the stack.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
empilement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un module plan ou d'un électrodialyseur portant des membranes disposées horizontalement ou verticalement, juxtaposées et serrées entre les plateaux d'une presse.