English (Materials Engineering; Metallurgy - General)
functionally-graded stack [correct]
CONT: Intensive energy density thermoelectric energy conversion system by using FGM [functionally-graded material] compliant pads. ... This paper describes an approach to improving the thermal performance of thermo-electric power conversion systems. The key is improved thermal coupling using "functionally-graded stacks" - copper for stress relief and alumina for electrical isolation.
French (Génie des matériaux; Métallurgie générale)
empilement présentant un gradient de fonctionnalité [correct, masculine noun]; empilement présentant un gradient de propriété [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: empilement présentant un gradient de fonctionnalité (ou un gradient de propriété) : termes obtenus du Chef de groupe, Métallurgie, structure et rhéologie, Centre de mise en forme des matériaux, École des mines de Paris.
OBS: Voir aussi «matériau à gradient de fonctionnalité» (ou «à gradient de propriété»).