English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Chemistry)
stacking fault [correct]
DEF: Minor disruption in the single crystal structure of epitaxial layers. They are formed by contaminated or structurally imperfect substrate surfaces. They grow along with the growing epi layer, and on (111) oriented wafers may form one-two-, or three-sided tetrahedral faulted areas which look like one, two, or three-sided equilateral triangles on the wafer surface.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Chimie)
défaut d’empilement [masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut à deux dimensions caractérisé par une séquence anormale dans l'empilement des plans atomiques d'un cristal.