English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
Soviet empire [correct]
CONT: The disintegration of the Soviet empire is only one of many events that have accelerated the transformation of the world.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
empire soviétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La désintégration de l'empire soviétique n'est que l'un des nombreux événements qui ont accéléré la transformation du monde.