English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
long-term empirical study [correct]
CONT: In essence, stability boundaries are the limits within which state and impacts are responsible for pushing variables outside of these limits. ... the best approximation of these stability boundaries is found in the results of long-term empirical studies.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
étude empirique à long terme [feminine noun]