English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
rule of thumb [correct]
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
recette empirique [correct, feminine noun]; règle de la main droite [correct, feminine noun]; règle empirique [feminine noun]; règle pratique [feminine noun]; procédé empirique [masculine noun]