English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
empirical validity [correct]
DEF: ... the degree to which the actually obtained scores correspond with an independent set of scores (called criterion scores or measures) obtained from the same sample [population]. The criterion scores are supposed to be an approximation to the true scores on the variable being measured.
OBS: Students' scores on a test of academic aptitude, for example, may be compared with their school grades (a commonly used criterion).
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
validité empirique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) liaison existant entre les résultats à un test et un critère extérieur, indépendant, et constituant une mesure de ce que le test est censé prédire. Les coefficients de corrélation statistique sont les indices utilisés le plus souvent pour définir le degré de liaison entre les résultats à un test et le critère considéré. (...) Les principaux critères utilisé [sont] (...) la maturation [âge mental;] (...) les résultats scolaires (...); les estimations portées par des supérieurs (...); les corrélations avec un autre test (...); la consistance interne (...)