English (Artificial Intelligence)
learning by examples [correct]; learning by example [correct]; learning from examples [correct]; example-driven learning [correct]; inductive learning from examples [correct]; example-based learning [correct]; instance-based learning [correct]
DEF: Inferring a general concept description from examples and optionally, counterexamples, of that concept. A form of inductive learning.
CONT: Example-driven Learning. Alternatively, students can be presented with tutorial demonstrations for solving example problems by simply asking the system to reason out loud about a given circuit using its present, qualitative, causal mode. Students can thus hear explanations of how to solve each type of problem in the series, followed by opportunities to solve similar problems. Since the focus is on presenting examples together with explanations prior to practice in problem solving, we term this learning strategy "example-driven".
CONT: Teachers and students alike agree that one of the best kinds of learning is learning by example. The best teachers do not present more facts and directions to students, but motivate their presentations by supplying illustrative examples for each concept to be learned.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage par les exemples [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage par des exemples [masculine noun]; apprentissage par exemples [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage empirique de concept par exemples [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage de concept par exemples [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage à partir d’exemples [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stratégie d'apprentissage dans laquelle le système présente d'abord à l'apprenant des exemples de problèmes et la façon de les résoudre, avant de le laisser se mesurer à des exercices.
CONT: L'apprentissage empirique de concept par exemples consiste à élaborer une caractérisation générale d'un concept à partir de descriptions d'exemples et de contre-exemples de ce concept, en appliquant des règles d'inférence inductive et sans utiliser de connaissances spécifiques au domaine.
CONT: L'apprentissage par des exemples [...]. Celui qui apprend doit généraliser à partir d'exemples, qui sont d'habitude préparés par un enseignant. C'est la forme la plus activement étudiée d'apprentissage automatique.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
aprendizaje basado en ejemplos [correct, masculine noun]; aprendizaje por ejemplos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Existen varios métodos para realizar aprendizaje mecánico; como son: el aprendizaje basado en ejemplos (a partir de muchos ejemplos se obtiene la capacidad de decidir cuándo un caso es o no un ejemplo del concepto aprendido) y el aprendizaje basado en generalización (con un ejemplo y usando conocimiento sobre el dominio se induce una regla general, o sea, se construye una formulación general del concepto a aprender).