English (Statistical Surveys)
centred moment of order q [correct]
OBS: In a distribution of a single variate, the arithmetic mean of the qth power of the differences between the observed values and their arithmetic mean (...) NOTE - The central moment of order 1 is equal to zero. The central moment of order 2 is the variance of the observed values.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
moment centré d’ordre q [correct, masculine noun]; moment centré empirique d’ordre q [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans une distribution à une variable, moyenne arithmétique de la qème puissance des différences entre les valeurs observées et leur moyenne arithmétique (...) NOTE - Le moment centré d'ordre 1 est égal à zéro. Le moment centré d'ordre 2 est la variance des valeurs observées.