English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
intuitive management [correct]; seat-of-the-pants management [correct]
CONT: ... managers generally accept ... that intelligent and detailed planning ... pays handsome reward in improved results. The days of intuitive management ... are, hopefully, on the way out.
CONT: seat-of-the-pants management -- very little consideration of service level in planning.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
gestion empirique [correct, feminine noun]; gestion intuitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de gestion fondée sur le sens commun et la tradition plutôt que sur des procédés scientifiques.