English (Psychology (General))
empirical abstraction [correct]; simple abstraction [correct]
CONT: Abstraction starting from the perceived objects - which we shall call empirical abstraction - consists simply in deriving the common characteristics from a class of objects.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
abstraction empirique [correct, feminine noun]; abstraction simple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'expérience physique ou empirique consiste à tirer une connaissance par abstraction à partir des objets eux-mêmes, c'est-à-dire par abstraction simple.