English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
empirical construct [correct]
DEF: Any construct the existence of which is hypothesized or inferred on the basis of empirical evaluation, i.e. on observed facts and data.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
concept empirique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concept dont le "poids" empirique a été plus ou moins spécifié, en tant que sa définition résulte de critères d'opérationalisation clairs et reconnus.