English (Sociology of Human Relations)
social location [correct]
CONT: Every individual possesses a "social location" that determines where they stand in society. A person's social location is built upon ... their gender, social class, race, education, abilities, age, sexual orientation, religion, culture, [and geographic location]. All of these join together to create and manifest a person's identity and to shape how a person looks at the world. An individual's social location also contributes to how that person interacts with others ...
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
emplacement social [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Emplacement social. Un terme qui désigne à la fois la manière dont on se situe et qu'on est [situé] par d'autres en fonction de la position qu'on occupe dans la société.