English (Ground Installations (Air Forces); Operations (Air Forces); Combat Support)
forward operating location [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FOL [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Any location at which materiel has been prepositioned and services prearranged to support the employment and sustainment of expeditionary air forces.
OBS: forward operating location; FOL: designations and definition officially approved by the the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: forward operating location: designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: forward operating location; FOL: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes); Opérations (Forces aériennes); Soutien au combat)
emplacement d’opérations avancé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EOA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FOL [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; emplacement pour les opérations en avant [masculine noun]
DEF: Tout emplacement où du matériel a été prépositionné et des services préarrangés pour soutenir l'emploi et le maintien en puissance de forces aériennes expéditionnaires.
OBS: emplacement pour les opérations en avant : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: emplacement d'opérations avancé; EOA; FOL : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: emplacement d'opérations avancé; FOL : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.