English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
probability of area [correct]; POA [correct]
DEF: The likelihood or probability that the subject is located in a specific area ...
CONT: Assignment of POA can differ depending upon the phase of the search, from quick general probability methods during the initial phase to more formal methods that occur later on. ... Upon reaching the formal stages of search planning, POA is absolutely required to conduct optimal effort allocation. Simply put, POA helps answer the question: “Where do we look next?”
OBS: ... expressed as a percentage (e.g. 50%) or decimal number (e.g. .50).
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
probabilité de l'emplacement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] probabilité que le sujet se trouve à un emplacement donné [...]
OBS: [...] exprimée en pourcentage (p. ex. 50 p. 100) ou en nombre décimal (p. ex. 0,50).