English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Stationary Airport Facilities)
location indicator [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A 4-letter code group formulated in accordance with rules prescribed by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and assigned to the location of an aeronautical fixed station. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: location indicator: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Installations fixes d'aéroport)
indicateur d’emplacement [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe de quatre lettres formé conformément aux règles prescrites par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et assigné à l'emplacement d'une station fixe aéronautique. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: indicateur d'emplacement : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Instalaciones fijas de aeropuerto)
indicador de lugar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Grupo de clave, de cuatro letras, formulado de acuerdo con las disposiciones prescritas por la OACI [Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional] y asignado al lugar en que está situada una estación fija aeronáutica. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: indicador de lugar: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).