English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
expansion slot [correct]; expansion slot connector [correct]
DEF: A socket in a computer designed to hold expansion boards and connect them to the system bus.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
emplacement de carte [correct, masculine noun]; fente d’extension [correct, feminine noun]; logement d’extension [correct, masculine noun]; connecteur d’extension [correct, masculine noun]; emplacement libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Connecteur libre dans l'ordinateur qui peut être utilisé pour installer une carte d'extension.