English (Site Development)
site [correct, noun]; project site [correct]; job site [correct]; structure site [correct]
CONT: Laying out the building on the site is done by marking each corner of the proposed building and running string lines from corner to corner.
CONT: Construction operations ... include preparation of the project site, earthmoving, foundation treatment, steel erection, concrete placement, asphalt paving, and electrical and mechanical installations.
CONT: ... to make additional geologic investigations ... to reduce uncertainties about foundation conditions at structure sites ....
French (Aménagement du terrain)
terrain d’implantation [correct, masculine noun]; emplacement d’exécution de l'ouvrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le travail préparatoire du sol vierge [...] nécessite généralement un emplacement de chantier qui déborde largement celui qui délimitera l'emplacement d'exécution de l'ouvrage [...]
CONT: Densité de construction : rapport entre la somme des surfaces de plancher habitables d'une ou plusieurs constructions et la surface totale du terrain d'implantation.
OBS: implantation : (Techn.) Opération qui consiste à tracer sur le terrain l'emplacement d'une construction.
Spanish (Preparación del terreno)
lugar del proyecto [masculine noun]