English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
bridging site [correct]
CONT: It is carried to a bridging site on heavy trucks provided with rigs which restrict the overall transport width.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
emplacement du pont [masculine noun]