English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
extravehicular mobility unit [correct, officially approved]; EMU [correct, officially approved]; extra-vehicular mobility unit [correct]; space suit [avoid, see observation]; spacesuit [avoid, see observation]
CONT: The Extravehicular Mobility Unit (EMU) consists of an integrated Space Suit Assembly (SSA) and Life Support Subsystem (LSS) with other crew items designed for Extravehicular Activity (EVA) outside the shuttle Space Transportation System (STS) orbiter or ISS. The NASA EMU provides life support functions, such as oxygen supply, carbon dioxide removal, a pressurized enclosure, temperature control and micrometeoroid protection, so astronauts can leave their shirtsleeve environment and work effectively in space.
OBS: Although the term space suit is sometimes used to designate the "extravehicular mobility unit" [EMU], "space suit" is, in fact, synonymous with "space suit assembly" which is a component of the EMU.
OBS: extravehicular mobility unit; EMU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
combinaison EMU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; scaphandre EMU [correct, masculine noun]; combinaison spatiale [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; scaphandre spatial [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La combinaison qui protège les astronautes lors de leurs sorties dans l'espace compte parmi les plus importantes et plus complexes pièces d'équipement à leur disposition. Elle est en fait un mini-vaisseau spatial, capable de fournir tout ce qui est nécessaire à la vie et à la sécurité des astronautes pendant qu'ils travaillent dans le vide spatial. Connue officiellement sous le nom de scaphandre EMU (pour Extravehicular Mobility Unit), la combinaison est constituée de deux composantes principales : la combinaison spatiale comme telle (SSA, pour Space Suit Assembly) et le système de survie de base (PLSS pour Primary Life Support System).
OBS: Dans l'usage, les termes «combinaison spatiale» et «scaphandre spatial» sont souvent utilisés pour désigner à la fois un générique, le «extravehicular mobility unit (EMU)» et un spécifique, le «space suit assembly», qui est une composante de l'EMU. Pour solutionner ce problème, lorsque l'on veut désigner l'EMU, il convient de spécifier «combinaison EMU» ou «scaphandre EMU».
OBS: combinaison EMU : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).