English (Orbital Stations)
EXPRESS memory unit [correct, officially approved]; EMU [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Rack Interface Controller (RIC), Payload Internet Hub/Bridge (PIHB), and EXPRESS Memory Unit (EMU) connects the racks with the Station's Internet and video services. These units also control the EXPRESS Rack subsystem operations, allowing computer and video control from either on Station or the ground. The RIC coordinates and routes command and control functions, the PIHB provides the necessary interfaces, and the EMU has 320 MB of memory to store rack software and application programs and to help transfer files between payloads and the PIHB.
OBS: EXPRESS memory unit; EMU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
unité de mémoire EXPRESS [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; EMU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: unité de mémoire EXPRESS; EMU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).