English (Computer Hardware)
emulation card [correct]; emulation board [correct]
CONT: This micro-based workstation will have a 3278/79 Emulation Card.
OBS: emulation: The imitation of all or part of one system by another, primarily by hardware, so that the imitating system accepts the same data, executes the same programs, and achieves the same results as the imitated computer system.
French (Matériel informatique)
carte d’émulation [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte qui, insérée dans le micro-ordinateur, permet à celui-ci d'effectuer la fonction d'émulation, c'est-à-dire d'imiter le fonctionnement d'un autre micro-ordinateur.