English (Operating Systems (Software))
emulation mode [correct]
DEF: A mode of operation in which a computer actually executes the instructions of a different (simpler) computer, in contrast to normal mode.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
mode émulation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement d'un matériel ou d'un logiciel imitant le fonctionnement d'un autre matériel ou logiciel.
OBS: S'oppose à "mode naturel".
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
modo emulación [correct, masculine noun]; modalidad emulación [correct, feminine noun]