English (Synthetic Fabrics; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
emulsion spinning [correct]
DEF: The process of spinning synthetic polymers in dispersion form, then heating to coalesce the dispersed particles.
OBS: Some nonmelting and insoluble polymers can be ground to a finely divided powder, mixed into a solution of another polymer, and solution-spun to fibres. The soluble polymer can be removed by a solvent or by burning and the residual fibre collected. Such a process can be used to make fibres of fluorocarbons such as Teflon (trademark) ...
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Filature (Textiles))
filage en émulsion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Méthode] utilisée pour les polymères insolubles à haut point de fusion [qui] nécessite la dispersion du polymère dans un solvant avant extrusion.
OBS: Le téflon est obtenu par cette voie.