English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
image silver [correct]
CONT: ... the image silver is embedded in a thin layer that may consist of albumen, collodin, or gelatin.
CONT: In the chromogenic processes, three selectively light sensitive layers in the silver halide emulsion are exposed to light. Initially, a black and white, silver halide, latent image is chemically developed to form a negative on all three layers. During this stage, the developer used to convert the exposed silver halide to metallic silver becomes oxidized. The oxidized developer combines with color couplers initiating the selective formation of cyan, magenta and yellow dyes within discrete layers of the emulsion. The image silver is then bleached and unexposed silver halide is removed by fixing.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
grains d’argent de l'émulsion photographique [proposal, masculine noun, plural]