English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Plastics Industry)
emulsion paint [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Paint, the vehicle of which is an emulsion binder in water.
OBS: The binder may be oil, oleoresinous varnish, resin, or other emulsifiable binder.
OBS: emulsion paint: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: emulsion paint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Industrie des plastiques)
peinture émulsion [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Peinture constituée par une dispersion d'un pigment au sein d'un vernis émulsion.
OBS: Pluriel : peintures émulsion.
OBS: peinture émulsion : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
OBS: peinture émulsion : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).