English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
electrostatic treater [correct]; electrochemical treater [correct]; Chemelectric treater [trademark]
DEF: A vessel that receives emulsion flows and resolves the emulsion to oil, water, and usually gas, by using heat, chemicals, and a high-voltage electric field.
OBS: Chemelectric treater: a brand name for an electrostatic treater.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
traiteur d’émulsion électrostatique [masculine noun]