English (Optics; Photography)
medium-speed film [correct]
CONT: A medium-speed film [100-125 ASA] is an excellent all-around film, capable of photographing fast-moving subjects and all but the most dimly lit subjects, and producing fairly fine-grained enlargements.
French (Optique; Photographie)
pellicule à émulsion de vitesse moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; film de sensibilité moyenne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pellicule de vitesse [...] se situant aux environs de 100 à 125 ASA [qui] convient aux travaux courants qui nécessitent ni un grain fin, ni une forte réaction à la lumière ambiante.