English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
dull side [correct]; emulsion side [correct]
DEF: The non shiny side of a tape which is the one that records and is opposite to the splicing (shiny) side.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
côté mat [correct, masculine noun]; côté émulsion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Côté non réfléchissant d'un ruban, qui est celui où se fait l'enregistrement et qui est opposé au côté où se font les épissures (côté lustré).