English (Astronomy; Scientific Instruments)
emulsion chamber [correct]
CONT: By means of the emulsion chambers exposed at shallow depth underground, the energy spectrum and the zenith angle distribution are measured for high-energy showers induced by cosmic-ray muons. ... The emulsion chamber is constituted by lead absorber and photosensitive layers, piled up alternately. In the emulsion chamber with typical constitution, each photosensitive layer, which is interposed at every layer of lead 1 cm thick, consists of a nuclear emulsion plate ... and two sheets of industrial X-ray films ...
CONT: When high-energy showers are produced by muons in the emulsion chambers, they are recorded as black spots on X-ray films.
French (Astronomie; Instruments scientifiques)
chambre à émulsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs équipes dans le monde ont [...] persévéré dans l'étude expérimentale des rayons cosmiques. [...] Les altitudes supérieures à 5 000 mètres [...]ont permis de nouvelles études, grâce entre autres à la mise au point de nouveaux détecteurs légers, les «chambres à émulsion» réalisées par les Japonais, et qui ne pèsent que 20 à 35 kilogrammes [...]. Les chambres sont constituées par des «sandwiches» de plomb et d'émulsions photographiques spéciales, que l'on développe après exposition aux rayons cosmiques.