English (Oil Drilling)
mist drilling [correct]; foam drilling [correct]
DEF: A drilling technique that uses air or gas (to which a foaming agent has been added) as a circulation medium.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage au brouillard [correct, masculine noun]; forage à la mousse [correct, masculine noun]; forage par lançage d’émulsion [masculine noun]
DEF: Forage à l'air ou au gaz avec dispersion de l'eau en provenance de la formation.