English (Petrochemistry)
emulsion breaker [correct]; demulsifier [correct]
DEF: A system, device, or process used for breaking down an emulsion and rendering it into two or more easily separated compounds (as water and oil).
OBS: Emulsion breakers may be (1) devices for heating the emulsion, in which case the separation of oil and water is achieved by lowering the viscosity of the emulsion and allowing the water globules to settle out; (2) chemical compounds, which are chosen for their ability to destroy or weaken the film around the globule of water, thus allowing individual globules to unite; (3) mechanical devices such as settling tanks and wash tanks; and (4) electrostatic treaters, which use an intense electric field to cause coalescence of water globules ...
French (Chimie du pétrole)
briseur d’émulsion [correct, masculine noun]