English (Cartography)
emulsion layer [correct]
CONT: Stripping film is used in traditional cartography for type and symbol affixing. After exposure and development, the thin emulsion layer carrying the image may be peeled away from the film base. Usually a wax coating is applied to the emulsion layer allowing it to be affixed to a positive map overlay or a negative.
French (Cartographie)
couche d’émulsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Film pelliculable. [...] En cartographie traditionnelle, on l'emploie pour le positionnement des écritures et des symboles. Après l'exposition et le développement, la mince couche d'émulsion peut être détachée de son support. En général, l'émulsion est enduite de cire pour pouvoir être transférée à un nouveau support positif ou négatif.