English (Oil Drilling)
oil-emulsion mud [correct]
DEF: A water-base mud in which water is the continuous phase and oil is the dispersed phase.
OBS: The oil is spread out, or dispersed, in the water in the form of small droplets. The oil droplets are tightly emulsified in the water so that they do not settle out. Owing to its lubricating abilities and other factors, the use of an oil-emulsion mud may increase the drilling rate and give better hole conditions than other muds.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
boue à emulsion d’huile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boue de forage dans laquelle une émulsion d'huile disperse dans l'eau contribue à réduire l'adhérence des déblais aux outils de forage et au train de tiges.