English (Black Products (Petroleum); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
straight oil [correct]; straight oil fluid
CONT: Straight Oil-usually refers to an oil used as an MRF [Metal Removing Fluid].
CONT: Soluble Oil MRF - a water-based (reducible) MRF [Metal Removing Fluid] composed of an emulsion of oil (or oil-like material) in water. It may or may not include performance-enhancing additives.
CONT: Metal Removal Fluid (MRF) - a fluid applied to a tool and workpiece while cutting or removing metal. This fluid may be water- or oil-based. Its principal functions are to cool the tool/workpiece interface, to provide lubrication, and to flush chips or contaminants generated in the metal cutting or removal process.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Usinage (Métallurgie))
fluide de coupe [correct, masculine noun]; fluide d’usinage [correct, masculine noun]; émulsion de coupe [correct, feminine noun]; lubrifiant de coupe [correct, masculine noun]; lubrifiant pour le travail des métaux [masculine noun]; émulsion huile-eau utilisée pour la coupe des métaux [feminine noun]; émulsion eau-huile utilisée pour la coupe des métaux [feminine noun]; bibibe [feminine noun, France, jargon]
CONT: Le rôle des lubrifiants pour le travail des métaux est de préserver de la corrosion à la fois les pièces usinées, les outils et la machine elle même .
PHR: Fluide d'usinage émulsionnable, soluble.