English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography; Photography)
colour infrared film [correct, officially approved]; CIR film [correct]; color infrared film [correct]; false colour film [correct]; false-color film [correct]; false-colour film [correct]; camouflage detection film [correct]; colour camouflage detection film [correct]; color IR film [correct]; false-colour infrared film [correct]
DEF: A film different from ordinary colour film in that the three sensitized layers are sensitive to green, red and infrared radiation instead of blue, green and red.
CONT: Colour infrared film (CIR film) is sometimes described as "false colour film". Its three photo sensitive layers generate a colour composite which is built out of the colours yellow-green and red of the visible spectrum and the red of the near infrared spectrum.
OBS: colour infrared film: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique; Photographie)
film infrarouge couleur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; film fausse-couleur [correct, masculine noun]; pellicule couleur infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]; émulsion fausses couleurs [feminine noun]; émulsion infrarouge couleur [feminine noun]; pellicule fausses couleurs [feminine noun]
DEF: Film dont les couches sensibles de la pellicule réagissent au vert, au rouge et au rayonnement infrarouge.
OBS: film infrarouge couleur : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).