English (Petrochemistry; Oil Refining)
emulsion test [correct]
DEF: A procedure carried out to determine the proportions of sediment and dispersed components in an emulsion. Such a test may range from elaborate distillation conducted in a laboratory to simple and expedient practices in the field.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Raffinage du pétrole)
essai d’émulsion [correct, masculine noun]