English (Construction Finishing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Petrochemistry)
emulsion breaking [correct]; breaking [correct]; emulsion treating [correct]; demulsification [correct]
DEF: The process of breaking down emulsions to bring about a separation of the oil from the water and other contaminants.
OBS: Treating plants may employ a single process or a combination of processes to effect demulsification, depending on the nature of the emulsion to be treated.
French (Finitions (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries); Chimie du pétrole)
rupture d’émulsion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; rupture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; démulsification [feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation en couches non miscibles des phases d'une émulsion. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: rupture d'émulsion; rupture : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Acabado (Construcción); Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Petroquímica)
desmulsificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Separación de una emulsión no deseada.