English (Silk-Screen Printing)
direct emulsion [correct]
CONT: While there are several different methods in the silk screen process which result in different levels of quality, the process is generally the same. A frame of either wood or metal is stretched with a fine mesh fabric of silk, nylon, polyester or stainless steel. A photographic emulsion (called direct emulsion) is then either applied to the mesh, prior to exposure, or a photographic emulsion film (call indirect emulsion) is prepared prior to exposure with a hi-output UV [ultra violet] light source with a film positive containing the information to be printed, one color at a time ...
French (Sérigraphie)
émulsion photosensible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Reproduction du typon sur le cadre par une couche d'émulsion photosensible.