English (Petroleum Asphalts)
asphalt emulsification [correct]
CONT: Asphalt emulsification is merely another means of liquifying an asphalt for use.
French (Bitumes)
mise en émulsion du bitume [correct, feminine noun]; émulsionnage du bitume [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces émulsifiants [...] abaissent considérablement la tension interfaciale bitume-eau et facilitent ainsi la mise en émulsion du bitume.