English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electronic Circuits Technology)
plastic encapsulation [correct]
DEF: Environmental protection of a completed circuit by embedding it in a plastic such as epoxy or silicone.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
encapsulation plastique [correct, feminine noun]