English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
encapsulant [correct]
DEF: A material used for encapsulating.
OBS: encapsulate: (science and technology) To surround, encase, or enclose as if in a capsule; for example, the formation of a protective coating around a bacterium, or the enclosure of an item such as an electronic component in plastic.
French (Techniques industrielles)
agent d’encapsulation [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: encapsulation: (Technologie) Opération permettant d'enrober un objet, ses constituants, ainsi que des particules de matières, d'un revêtement destiné soit à modifier les propriétés des surfaces de l'objet enrobé, soit à protéger celui-ci contre les influences extérieures. (Cette technique est utilisée pour les circuits intégrés, les enzymes immobilisées, etc.)
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales)
encapsulante [correct, masculine noun]