English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
potting and encapsulating compound [correct]
CONT: For electrical and electronic applications, potting and encapsulation are performed to improve and protect the electrical functions of the unit. The compound acts as a dielectric and provides protection to the unit against the environment.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
composé d’enrobage et d’encapsulation [proposal, masculine noun]