English (Heraldry)
grafted [correct]
CONT: Grafted ... is said of that part of the Escutcheon which is jointed or inserted into the other. The fourth Quarter is Mars, Brunswick, and Lunenburgh impaled, with ancient Saxony grafted in point.
French (Héraldique)
enclavé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Être enclavé. En parlant d'une partition (coupé, parti, taillé ou tranché), présenter une des moitiés pénétrant dans l'autre par une échancrure de forme carrée.