English (Lighting; Electrical Engineering)
operating position [correct]; burning position [correct]
French (Éclairage; Électrotechnique)
position de fonctionnement [correct, feminine noun]; position d’utilisation [correct, feminine noun]; position d’enclenchement [correct, feminine noun]