English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control; Railroad Safety)
interlocking [correct, noun]
DEF: An arrangement of signals and switches connected, or "interlocked," in a way that their operations must succeed each other in a predetermined order, so that conflicting routes are impossible to set up.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains; Sécurité (Transport par rail))
enclenchement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de signaux et de dispositifs de signalisation reliés les uns aux autres rendant impossible, sur une section de voie, toute simultanéité de mouvements incompatibles.
Spanish (Señales (Transporte ferroviario); Circulación de trenes; Seguridad (Transporte ferroviario))
enclavamiento [masculine noun]; encerrojamiento [masculine noun]