English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
route locking
DEF: Electric locking taking effect when a train passes a signal and adapted to prevent manipulation of levers that would endanger the train while it is within the limits of the route entered.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
enclenchement de transit [masculine noun]