English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
approach locking [correct]
DEF: Electric locking effective while a train is approaching, within a specified distance, a signal displaying an aspect to proceed.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
enclenchement d’approche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enclenchement électrique actionné lorsqu'un train occupe la zone d'approche d'un signal donnant une indication de voie libre.