English (Deep Foundations; Metal Columns and Foundations)
clutch [noun]
DEF: A connecting bar used between adjacent flanges of a section steel sheet piles to retain them in position.
French (Fondations profondes; Poteaux et fondations métalliques)
enclenchement [masculine noun]