English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigeration Engineering)
cut-in point [officially approved]
DEF: ... the predetermined point of control at which operation recommences.
OBS: cut-in point: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Techniques du froid)
point d’enclenchement [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: point d'enclenchement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).