English (Stairs and Stairways)
enclosed stairway [correct, standardized, officially approved]; enclosed staircase [correct]; closed stairs [correct, officially approved]; box stairs [correct]; internal enclosed stairway [standardized]
DEF: A stairway which is enclosed by, and separated from, hallways and living units by means of walls or partitions and made accessible to such hallways or living units by means of a door or doors.
OBS: enclosed stairway; internal enclosed stairway: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: enclosed stairway; closed stairs : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Escaliers)
escalier encloisonné [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; escalier entre-murs [correct, masculine noun]; escalier à l’italienne [correct, masculine noun]; escalier intérieur encloisonné [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Escalier à marches et contremarches construit entre deux murs ou cloisons.
OBS: escalier encloisonné; escalier intérieur encloisonné : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: escalier encloisonné : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Escaleras)
escalera encajonada [correct, masculine noun]; escalera de caja cerrada [correct, feminine noun]