English (Orthopedic Surgery)
interlocking intramedullary nailing [correct]
CONT: ... despite the recent interest in nonreamed interlocking intramedullary nailing for open tibial fractures, there is good evidence to suggest that reamed interlocking nails result in a lower rate of complications (screw breakage) and have a similar time to bone union ...
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
enclouage centromédullaire verrouillé [correct, masculine noun]; ECV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'enclouage centromédullaire (ECM) est une méthode bien établie dans le traitement de fractures des os longs. L'introduction en 1974 de l'enclouage centromédullaire verrouillé (ECV) a permis d'en élargir les indications aux factures proximales et distales ainsi qu'aux fractures instables en longueur et en rotation.