English (Various Industries)
energy-intensive industry
CONT: There are plans, too, to retool the big energy-intensive industries to make them less profligate. EC 12.3.83
French (Industries diverses)
industrie grande consommatrice d’énergie [feminine noun]; industrie énergivore [feminine noun]