English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
power-robbing equipment [correct]
CONT: The precise control of spark and fuel timing allow the removal of complex, power-robbing air-pump equipment...
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
équipement énergivore [masculine noun]