English (Music (General); Electronics)
tape music; music for tape
CONT: Tape music, quickly gained recognition and financial support, and ... a number of well-equipped electronic music studios were established.
French (Musique (Généralités); Électronique)
musique enregistrée [feminine noun]
OBS: Aux États-Unis une école prenait le nom de Music for tape (mot à mot : «musique pour bande magnétique»; disons : musique enregistrée.