English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
unregistered mortgage [correct]
CONT: … if a mortgagee has advanced part of the mortgage money under a registered mortgage without notice of an earlier unregistered mortgage, he will take subject to the earlier mortgage in respect of any advances made by him after he has actual notice of its existence (Falconbrige on Mortgages, 2003, 5th ed., p. 8-28)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
hypothèque non enregistrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: hypothèque non enregistrée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).