English (Radio Arts; Television Arts; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
taped broadcast
DEF: A broadcast which has been recorded on a magnetic tape.
OBS: The term "recorded broadcast" (in French, "émission enregistrée") is more general than "taped broadcast" since the recording could be made on any medium (film, videodisc, etc.) and not specifically on a magnetic tape.
French (Radio (Arts du spectacle); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
émission enregistrée sur bande magnétique [feminine noun]