English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
paylaod recording mode [proposal]
DEF: A mode where satellite data are recorded on board before being ultimately transmitted to a ground reception station.
OBS: payload recording mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
mode de prise de vue enregistrée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode P.V.E. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modalités selon lesquelles les données satellitaires sont enregistrées à bord et transmises ultérieurement à une station de réception au sol.
OBS: mode de prise de vue enregistrée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).