English (Citizenship and Immigration)
registered person [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: In addition to the permanent resident visa required of a foreign national seeking to become a permanent resident at a port of entry, a foreign national seeking to become a permanent resident must hold a British National (Overseas) passport that was issued by the Government of the United Kingdom to persons born, naturalized or registered in Hong Kong.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
personne enregistrée [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: En plus du visa de résident permanent que doit détenir l'étranger qui cherche à devenir résident permanent à un point d'entrée, l'étranger qui entend devenir résident permanent doit détenir l'un des documents suivants : un passeport intitulé « British National (Overseas) Passport », délivré par le gouvernement du Royaume-Uni aux personnes nées, naturalisées ou enregistrées à Hong Kong.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.