English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
key-to-tape device [correct]; key-to-tape system [correct]; key-tape system [correct]; key to tape [correct]; key-to-tape inscriber; key-to-tape machine; key edit-machine; keyboard-to-tape-device; keyboard-to-tape inscriber; magnetic tape inscriber; magnetic tape encoder
DEF: A system for entering data directly onto a magnetic or paper tape by keying into a keyboard.
CONT: Raw data was transcribed to magnetic tape by a key-to-tape device.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
système d’entrée sur bande [correct, masculine noun]; enregistreur sur bande [correct, masculine noun]; système d’entrée clavier-bande [masculine noun]; clavier-bande [masculine noun]; appareil d’enregistrement sur bande [masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'entrée des données dans lequel les données, entrées par chaque opérateur à partir d'un clavier, sont écrites sur une bande magnétique.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
registrador sobre cinta magnética [masculine noun]