English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
wind recording station [correct]
CONT: In general, wind speed increases with height, with strongest winds being observed over the summits of hills and mountains. There are no wind recording stations at high altitudes in Wales, so no data can be given ...
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
station d’enregistrement des vents [correct, feminine noun]