English (Computers and Calculators; Office Equipment and Supplies)
key-driven calculator [correct]; KDC [correct]; key-driven machine [correct]
CONT: Key-driven calculator. ... In this machine, keys are arranged in columns in the same way as in the case of the full key board adding machine. When the keys are pressed, the digits they represent are automatically added and the answers are shown on dials on the machine.
OBS: A former electromechanical desk calculator.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
machine à calculer à enregistrement direct [correct, feminine noun]