English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
holographic recording material [correct]; holographic recording medium [correct]
CONT: … whatever laser light is used, a [holographic optical element (HOE)] is now a serious candidate to replace a conventional optical element, such as in supermaket scanners, [compact disc/digital video disc (CD/DVD)] players, automotive and aircraft heads-up displays, and so forth. These elements can, of course, be made by exposing a holographic recording material, …
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
matériau d’enregistrement holographique [correct, masculine noun]