English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Rules of Court)
sound recording [correct]; sound record [correct]; audiorecording [correct]; audio recording [correct]
DEF: Materials [film, disc or tape] on which sounds (only) are stored and can be reproduced (played back) mechanically and/or electronically.
CONT: Organizations in parallel ... may be reinforced by the use ... of various means of information or production (files, documents, written reports, sound recordings, films ... and so on).
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Règles de procédure)
phonogramme [correct, masculine noun]; inscription sonore [correct, feminine noun]; enregistrement sonore [correct, masculine noun]; enregistrement audio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résultat de l'enregistrement des sons sur un support matériel (disque, film, bande magnétique, etc.).
CONT: De même qu'on est venu au vocable de vidéogramme, on est revenu à celui de phonogramme parce qu'il recouvre aussi bien le disque que la bande magnétique ou tout autre support du son.
CONT: L'Open University [...] comprend [...] des cours écrits [...], des bibliographies [...], des enregistrements sonores sur cassettes, des émissions de radio et de télévision [...], des disques et des diapositives.
OBS: enregistrement sonore : recommandation du Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Acústica (Física); Electroacústica; Reglamento procesal)
grabación sonora [feminine noun]