English (Electrochemistry)
effective thickness of the diffusion layer [correct]; equivalent thickness of the diffusion layer [correct]
OBS: A fictitious layer corresponding to the dotted straight lines of the diagram which shows the concentration profile along the direction perpendicular to an electrode surface. The thickness ... of this layer is called the effective (or equivalent) thickness of the diffusion layer.
French (Électrochimie)
épaisseur effective de la couche de diffusion [correct, feminine noun]; épaisseur équivalente de la couche de diffusion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une couche fictive qui correspond aux lignes droites pointillées du diagramme qui présente le profil de concentration de long de la direction perpendiculaire à une surface d'électrode. L'épaisseur [...] de cette couche se nomme épaisseur effective (ou équivalente) de la couche de diffusion.