English (Concrete Construction)
cover [correct, noun]; concrete cover [correct]; covering
DEF: The thickness of concrete between a rebar and the nearest face of a concrete member.
CONT: where reinforced concrete foundation members except piles are to be in contact with the soil, all steel reinforcement shall be protected by a thickness of concrete cover.
French (Bétonnage)
enrobage [correct, masculine noun]; enrobage des armatures [correct, masculine noun]; épaisseur d’enrobage [feminine noun]; recouvrement des armatures [masculine noun]; épaisseur d'enrobage de béton [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le béton armé, c'est la distance minimale qui sépare une armature d'une paroi de coffrage; la présence du béton dans cet espacement assure la protection des armatures.
DEF: Épaisseur d'une couche de béton armé mesurée de l'armature à la surface.
CONT: calcul des semelles de fondation [...] Les dimensions sont déterminées en fonction des conditions ci-après: transmission correcte des efforts [...] de compression du béton, bon enrobage des armatures.