English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
equivalent granular thickness [correct]
CONT: Equivalent granular thickness is a term applied to flexible pavement structures, and is the basis for comparing pavements constructed with different thicknesses of materials having different load distribution characteristics. The equivalent granular thickness is computed through the use of the granular equivalency factors for pavement construction materials ....
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
épaisseur équivalente [feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme "épaisseur équivalente" est utilisé en parlant des chaussées souples; il désigne le paramètre qui sert de base pour comparer des chaussées ayant des épaisseurs différentes de matériaux dont les caractéristiques de distribution de charge sont différentes. L'épaisseur équivalente est calculée en utilisant les coefficients d'équivalence (...) pour les matériaux de construction des chaussées.