English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
dry-film thickness gage [correct, officially approved]; dry-film thickness gauge [correct, officially approved]; dry-thickness gauge [correct]
CONT: After a coat of paint has dried, dry film thickness is important, for it largely determines how long the structure will be protected. There are several dry thickness gauges. Often they depend on the fact that a film between a magnetic metal and a magnet reduces the attraction of the magnet for the metal.
OBS: dry-film thickness gage; dry-film thickness gauge: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
jauge d’épaisseur du feuil sec [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: jauge d'épaisseur du feuil sec : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).