English (Additives and Fillers (Rubber); Plastics Industry)
thickening agent [correct]; thickener [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compounding ingredient used in small quantities to increase the viscosity of latex or latex mix. [Definition standardized by ISO].
OBS: thickener: term standardized by ISO.
French (Ingrédients (Caoutchouc); Industrie des plastiques)
épaississant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent d’épaississement [masculine noun]; agent épaississant [masculine noun]
DEF: Ingrédient de mélange utilisé en petite quantité pour augmenter la viscosité du latex ou d'un mélange à base de latex. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: épaississant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho); Industria de plásticos)
substancia espesante [feminine noun]; agente espesante [masculine noun]